Thursday, November 12, 2009

year one: a lot like day one, but with different colored scarves





I'm not one for tradition. I mean, traditions I believe in, maybe, but anything else is just silly. I've heard of brides saving the top of their wedding cake to eat on their anniversary--- we had donuts and bagels, and while their ARE things in our freezer that are over a year old, a Dunkin Donuts double chocolate and an Einstein Brothers potato bagel would never have lasted that long. Not in this carb-loving house.
I know some brides save their bouquet to make potpourri with--- my bouquet was a stack of lovingly cut tracings of my favorite people's hands. And it has lived in a vase in our living room for a year.
I know some brides rush to the cleaners to get their dresses out of storage, to see if they still fit in them--- I didn't have a dress. I dont really "do" dresses. I wore a grey sweater... in fact, we both wore grey sweaters. With matching orange scarves. Our wedding was sweet and simple, and afterward, we went for a long stroll around Annapolis... in November. We were thinking practicality.
*********
our one year anniversary was this past tuesday.

I teach Tuesday nights, and while i flirted with the idea of canceling class so that we could go out on our actual anniversary, it didn't feel right... i really like my students.
So, we decided we'd celebrate on Wednesday night instead, which was fine with me... it'd give me the whole day to "primp" (which, I'm sure you realize, i didnt do. I spent the day making Knitimal Ornaments). We knew we were going Pazo for our dinner (thanks to AJ's placing in the City Paper Comics Contest... fat ol' gift certificate to the amazing Pazo tapas restaurant in Fells Point... if you haven't gone, go); AJ made the reservation and told them it was our anniversary, because it was and because they asked. We semi-secretly wondered if it would amount to anything. We're both artists. Free stuff is always good stuff.

We'd only been to Pazo once before, and it was on someone else's very generous dime. I remembered it being super swanky, and with a dress code.

Anyway, I lamented the "dress" code, because honestly, it takes a lot to get me in a dress. And if you follow me on Twitter, you know I also spent the day lamenting about having to put on a dress. I'm not really a dress person, but it was our anniversary and you know, you have to look nice if you're gonna go out and be all fancy (especially if you only do it once a year!).

I had just showered and pulled the dress in question out of a ball of previously rejected and not ever hung back up clothes in the corner of my closet (Ugh. Now i have iron too), when AJ got home and said "Is there a dress code for tonight?". I said "i was going to wear the black dress" and he said "oh, i was thinking we could wear our sweaters".

o. m. g.

the sweaters!
YES, of COURSE we'd wear our sweaters.
THIS is why I married this man.

So, there we were in our sweaters & green scarves, this year. Semi recreating this photo, which we took before we left the house on our Wedding Day:


And for those wondering (because i totally would be): Dinner was amazing. So amazing that my hubby, who loathes (hunny, can i say "loathes"? how bout "is really not a fan of") fish, said the BEST part of dinner was the medium rare Tuna & the scallops. (the Tuna with Avocado Salsa Verde is AMAZING. go to Pazo and get it). Our server, Tara, was a sweetheart. There was a very loud table of some sort of business type people with a guy leading cheers right behind us (i should also note that we had the entire top section of the restaurant to ourselves, save for them), and everyone in the restaurant seemed annoyed and intrigued by him, to the point that the hostess, upon our leaving, asked us if we had done any cheering with him. It didn't really bother us much... it was more interesting than anything, but Tara came over at one point and apologized for them and said they'd be buying us dessert. She came back over a while later with two glasses of champagne and told us that she'd decided that since the loud guy had agreed to get us something, she thought it better to get him to give us champagne since it was worth more and that SHE would buy us dessert.

ah, free stuff.

happy anniversary, mr. greenstar!


*******
note: i couldn't decide on which picture i liked best... our "album cover", our "demure love" or our "holiday card", so i used em all. This is the combined result of a camera on self timer and a squirmy dachshund that insists on licking your mouth or nose whenever cameras are pointed his way.

3 comments:

Yummy and Company said...

cheers to the happy couple! clink clink! happy anniversary!!!! xoxo jen

Leeanna Butcher said...

awesome night!! yay free food and drinks. :D you guys are adorable in these pictures. :D Happy anniversary!

Stinky Pete said...

such a lovely evening. also, btw, you are a fabulous writer. also, you're exquisite. I have all the loves for you!